News &
Events

 

2018 Pennsylvania STEM Ambassadors

Group photo of the 2018 Pennsylvaniae STEM Ambassadors, Ambassador Program facilitators and PSAYDN staff

Group photo of the 2018 Pennsylvaniae STEM Ambassadors, Ambassador Program facilitators and PSAYDN staff

 

PRESS RELEASE 

 

  • Marisa Barilka, STEM Coordinator, Valley View School District
  • Lauren Beal, STEM Curriculum and Instruction Supervisor, Lancaster-Lebanon Intermediate Unit
  • Zach Bleiler, Talent Acquisition Manager, Info-Matrix
  • Kathleen Blouch, Adjunct Professor, Lebanon Valley College
  • Jason C. Brown, Senior Director of Science and Education, Carnegie Science Center
  • Cheryl Capozzoli, STEM Coordinator, Harrisburg School District
  • Troy A. Collier, Assistant Principal, Middle School, Coordinator, College and Career Pathways, Norwin School District
  • Scott Davis, Professor and Chair of Chemistry, Mansfield University
  • Donna DeMarco, Professor, Kutztown University
  • Maggie Deptola, Director of Marketing and Development, Coded by Kids
  • Deanna Dugan, Assistant Director of Afterschool Programs, Propel Schools
  • Ellen Egley, Director of Education, STEM Jobs
  • John Friend, Associate Vice President of Secondary Programs and Partners, Harrisburg University
  • Susannah Gal, Associate Dean of Research and Outreach (Harrisburg campus), Acting Director of Continuing Education, Professor of Biology, Penn State University
  • David Garbe, Outreach Educator, Pennsylvania Society for Biomedical Research
  • Heather Heimer, Assistant Director of Professional Learning and Curriculum, Colonial Intermediate Unit
  • Christian Hughes, Chief Executive Dreamer, Drafting Dreams
  • Ryanne Jennings, Executive Director, The Cooperage Project
  • Alexandra Konsur, STEM Services Coordinator, Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit
  • Michele Lee, Program Director of Teacher Residency, Temple University College of Education
  • Peter R. Licona, Assistant Professor of preK-12 STEM Education, Elizabethtown College
  • Sarah MacDonald, Manager of SEMS-Outreach, SEMS-ROC and STEM Education and Outreach, Robert Morris University
  • Jesse Maine, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment, Southern Tioga School District
  • Rob McKenzie, STEM/Instructional Technology Specialist, BLaST Intermediate Unit
  • Nikki Navta, CEO, Zulama
  • Kelly Romyn, Supervisor of Math and STEAM, Phoenixville Area School District
  • Sam A. Rotella, Superintendent, Southern Tioga School District
  • Joseph Segilia, Educational Consultant, Ford Business Machines
  • Amanda J. Smith, STEM Outreach and Engagement Liaison, Penn State Center for Science and the Schools
  • Scott Snow, Stakeholder Relations Advisor, Repsol Oil and Gas USA, LLC
  • Elizabeth St. Clair, Apprenticeship Director, School District of Philadelphia
  • William Tsang, Site Director, Sunrise of Philadelphia
  • Josh Wagner, Head Teacher, Center for School-Age Development, SUMCD, Inc.
  • Stephanie Williams, Network Specialist, Northeastern Education Intermediate Unit
  • Ashley Zahorchak, Director of Youth Services and STEM Education, YWCA Greater Pittsburgh